Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage or at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

Collection of Personal Information

We collect most information directly from individuals when we deal with them. The information is collected via completed forms, face to face meetings, email messages, telephone conversations or, via third parties. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that contact.

From time to time, you may provide us with personal information such as your name, address, email address or phone number. Periodically, we may use this information to conduct surveys, market research or seek other information from you. Where providing this information is non-essential to the products and services provided to you, this will be made clear. If you do provide this information, you are consenting to its storage as per this Privacy Policy.

When visiting the Edgelabs web site, the IP address used to access the site will be logged along with the dates and times of access. Other information such as the users’ domains and browser type may be retained. This information is purely used to analyze trends, administer the site, track users movement and gather broad demographic information for internal use. Any recorded IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information.

The use of cookies now standard for most websites. Cookies may be used to ensure our online properties work more effectively and, provide information to ensure the best possible customer experience.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information provided may be used for the following purposes:

  • To ensure the proper functioning of edgelabs;
  • To provide our product and services;
  • To respond to individual requests;
  • To maintain contact with clients;
  • To keep clients informed of the services we offer and industry developments that may be of interest to them, and to notify them of service offerings, seminars and other events we are holding;
  • To provide a proper functioning website and other online services;
  • For general management and reporting purposes such as invoicing and account management;
  • For recruitment purposes;
  • For purposes relating to the employment of Edgelabs staff and providing internal services to our staff;
  • To assist with marketing, planning, product development and research

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed in anyway that could be used to identify an individual except when:

  • It is required to provide the proper functions of the business, website, or other products and services;
  • Where we are required to, or are authorized, by law to do so;
  • When express consent has been given to do so, for a prescribed purpose

Personal data will not be sold, distributed, licensed, disclosed or shared with any third parties, other than those who are contracted to keep information confidential whether subject to a statute or scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth).

If commercial email marketing activities are undertaken, they will be compliant with the principles contained within the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Reasonable steps will be taken to direct inquiries from third parties seeking information, to obtain the information directly from you, wherever it is lawful to do so. If we are compelled to disclose your personal information to a third party, reasonable steps to notify you of this in advance will be under taken, where ever it is reasonable for us to do so.

Personal information security

Information may be stored electronically or in hard-copy format. Regardless of its format, we are committed to keeping your personal information secure. All reasonable steps are taken to protect personal information from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, your use of this website is at your own risk and we accept no responsibility, whether we are deemed to have been negligent or not, in the event of a security breach that affects your privacy. While the transfer of information on the internet cannot ever be deemed completely secure, we will endeavor to protect information provided by you and, that you receive from us. Transmission of any information via the internet is done so at your own risk.

Accuracy of, and access to personal information

Reasonable steps will be undertaken to ensure that and information collected is kept accurate and up to date.

If you require access to the information held about you, please contact us by email (privacy@edgelabs.com.au). Requests will be dealt with as quickly as possible. Requests for large amounts of information, or information not currently in use, may require additional time before a response can be given.

Fees may be charged for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information. No fees will be charged for an application for access to your information. If fees do apply, you will be notified once the amount is determined or, where possible the amount will be charged to you, with the option to decide whether you wish to process with the request.

In some cases, we will refuse to give you access to personal information held about you. This includes, but is not limited to, circumstances where denying access is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order or where giving you access would:

  • be unlawful;
  • have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity;
  • reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you so as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body;
  • reveal evaluative information generated within the organisation in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

We will also refuse access where the personal information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings. Further, we will refuse access where your request is frivolous or vexatious, and where we reasonably believe that:

  • giving access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or public safety;
  • unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, is being or may be engaged in against our organisation and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to that matter.

If we refuse to give you access we will provide you with reasons for our refusal, unless doing so would be unreasonable in the circumstances. We will also take reasonable steps to give you access in a way that meets your needs without giving rise to the reasons of our refusal. Further, we will provide details of how you may make a complaint about our decision.

These mechanisms for accessing your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided with access to your personal information.

Correction of your personal information

Should you become aware that your personal information we hold is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading, please contact us by email (privacy@edgelabs.com.au).

We will deal with all requests for correction of personal information as quickly as possible. Requests relating to a large amount of information, or information which is not currently in use, may require further time before a response can be given.

If we refuse to the request change the personal information, we will provide reasons for the refusal, unless doing to would be unreasonable in the circumstances. If you are not satisfied with our handling of your request, you may make a complaint to the Australian Information Commissioner.

In the case we have corrected personal information about you, you may request that we take reasonable steps to give notice of the correction to any third party to which we have disclosed the inaccurate, out of date, incomplete or misleading personal information.

These mechanisms for correcting your personal information operate alongside, and do not replace, other informal or legal procedures by which you may be provided correction of your personal information.

Overseas transfer of personal information

Your personal information may be transferred to overseas recipients. Your consent will be sort prior to disclosing your information if the overseas recipient is not regulated in a way that equally reflects the principles of the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth). We will take reasonable steps to ensure an overseas recipient does not breach the requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Concerns and complaints about breaches

If you have concerns about how we handle your personal information, it is important that you notify us as soon as possible, so that we can address your concerns appropriately as the circumstances require. Any concern or complaint should be made in writing.

Disposal of personal information not required

If we hold personal information about you, and we do not need that information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify that information unless we are prevented from doing so by law.

Links to third party Websites

As Edgelabs seeks to provide an informative and resourceful user experience, from time to time, we may include links on this site for your use and reference. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the cookies used on these websites. You should be aware that the privacy policies of these sites may differ from our own.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

The contents of this statement may be altered at any time, at our discretion. If you have any questions regarding the privacy policy of edgelabs then contact us by email (privacy@edgelabs.com.au).

Policy last updated March 2016.